Blue Owl OREX IV DST
Retail property · sponsored by Blue Owl
Blue Owl OREX IV DST is a DST sponsored by Blue Owl that owns a retail property. Its latest Form D, filed Mar 11, 2026, lists a $247.1 million offering with a $250,000 minimum.
Key facts
- Minimum investment
- $250,000From the Form D
- Offering size
- $247,169,811Equity offered, per the Form D
- Sold so far
- Form D, Mar 11, 2026; the % is our arithmetic93.9%
- Investors reported
- Form D, Mar 11, 2026136
- Selling commissions
- Form D Item 15; the % is our arithmetic$14,830,189 · 6.0% of offering
- Financing
- All cash. This offering reports no mortgage debt.How it is financed ↓
- Offered under
- Rule 506(b)General advertising and solicitation are not permitted under this exemption.
Figures come from SEC Form D filings unless a source is cited. Sponsor-stated figures are as reported by the sponsor; Top1031 does not independently audit them. On a 45-day clock? Find day 45 and day 180 →
Sales so far
- Latest Form D
- Mar 11, 2026 · 9 filings
- First sale
- Sep 18, 2025
These are the sponsor’s own numbers. They can lag what has actually sold, and they do not confirm that interests are still available.
- Amount sold
- $232,289,994
- Not yet sold
- $14,879,817
- Investors
- 136
Calculated by Top1031 from the Form D filings, not stated by the sponsor:
93.9% of $247,169,811 sold, calculated by Top1031 from the Form D
- Average since first sale
- about $40.6 million a month
Weighing this offering for your exchange? A licensed 1031 specialist from our affiliated partner can go through these filings with you.
Ask a 1031 specialist about this recordFree. About: Blue Owl OREX IV DST. Top1031 is not a broker-dealer.No photo on record. Location not stated in the SEC filings.
What does Blue Owl OREX IV DST own?
Nothing in the public record identifies the building. The Form D notices name no property, no address and no city; the only asset label available is retail net lease. That is normal — a Form D is a capital-raising notice, not a property disclosure — but it leaves the offering documents as the only place to learn what was bought and where.
Tenant and lease terms are not in the SEC filings or cited sources.
How have sales gone?
The sponsor’s own numbers, with the caveat in Sales so far ↑.
How is it financed, and what did it cost to sell?
Debt
- Financing
- All cash. This offering reports no mortgage debt.
- May convert to a REIT (721)
- Yes
Costs and terms from the Form D
- Selling commissions
- $14,830,189 · 6.0% of offering
- Finders’ fees
- $0
- Paid to officers, directors and promoters
- $3,089,623 · 1.2% of offeringForm D Item 16· The filing’s note: “Item 16 is an estimate of expense reimbursements that may accrue to one or more Related Persons.”
- Broker-dealers named in the Form D
- 8 named in the Form D
Show the firms
- MML Investor Services, LLC · CRD 10409
- Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · CRD 7691
- Metropolitan Capital Investment Banc, Inc. · CRD 148820
- Morgan Stanley · CRD 149777
- RBC Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 31194
- Realized Financial, Inc. · CRD 22333
- Rockefeller Financial LLC · CRD 291361
- Sanctuary Securities, Inc. · CRD 205
Individual representatives named in Item 12 are not listed.
- Date of first sale
- Sep 18, 2025
- Minimum investment
- $250,000
Form D Item 15 and Item 16 amounts may be the issuer’s estimates; each percentage is Top1031’s arithmetic on two Form D figures. Item 16 can overlap Item 15, so Top1031 does not add them together. The issuer marked these amounts as an estimate.
Who's behind Blue Owl OREX IV DST?
Blue Owl is a large alternative asset manager whose Real Estate Exchange platform, branded OREX, packages net-lease property for 1031 exchange investors; the Form D names Blue Owl Real Estate Exchange LLC as the sponsor entity. 2 The American Reporter reported on April 15, 2026 that Blue Owl had reached No. 3 in the 1031 DST market in under three months. 3 AltsWire reported on August 5, 2026 that the platform raised about $436.5 million, or 7.9% of the DST market, through July 2026. 4
- Sponsor
- Offerings on record
What does the SEC record show?
Every amendment since the initial notice has done one thing: mark the raise higher. The exemption used here bars general advertising, so the Trust reaches accredited investors — those meeting SEC income or net-worth tests — through existing broker-dealer relationships. The filings report a $250,000 minimum outside investment. 5
- Legal Trust name
- Blue Owl Real Estate Exchange IV DST
- SEC CIK
- 2089871
- First Form D
- Oct 3, 2025
- Latest Form D
- Mar 11, 2026
- Filings on record
- 9
- Offered under
- Rule 506(b)General advertising and solicitation are not permitted under this exemption.
- Source filing
SEC Form D filings, newest first
| Filed | Form | Offering amount | Amount sold | Investors | Filing on SEC EDGAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $232,289,994+$13,992,715 | 136+9 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $218,297,279+$32,837,740 | 127+7 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $185,459,539+$32,909,598 | 120+17 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $152,549,941+$43,887,115 | 103+32 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $108,662,826+$23,255,694 | 71+19 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $85,407,132+$33,232,153 | 52+18 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $52,174,979+$6,778,675 | 34+7 | EDGAR | |
| Form D/A | $247,169,811 | $45,396,304+$30,413,072 | 27+18 | EDGAR | |
| Form D | $247,169,811 | $14,983,232 | 9 | EDGAR |
Show all 9 SEC Form D filings
Amounts, investor counts and minimums are as filed with the SEC on Form D. The change lines are Top1031’s arithmetic between consecutive filings; a new Form D notice starts a new count.
A Form D is the notice a sponsor files when it starts raising money. A Form D filing does not mean the SEC approved, endorsed, or verified the offering.
Common questions
- Is Blue Owl OREX IV DST an active offering?
- Blue Owl OREX IV DST is an Active offering: its latest Form D was filed Mar 11, 2026. A Form D filing does not by itself confirm that interests are still available; the sponsor or a registered representative can confirm what is open.
- Does Blue Owl OREX IV DST have a 721 UPREIT exit?
- The record lists a possible 721 exit for Blue Owl OREX IV DST. It is an option, not a completed transaction; the offering documents set whether and when it can happen. In a 721 exchange, or UPREIT, the DST’s property is contributed to a REIT’s operating partnership and investors receive operating-partnership units instead of cash.
- How a DST-to-721 UPREIT exit works
- What property does this Trust actually own?
- Public filings do not say. The offering documents are the documents that name the asset or portfolio, the tenants and the purchase price.
- Who can invest, and what is the minimum?
- This is a Rule 506(b) private placement — sold without general advertising, through existing relationships, to accredited investors, meaning individuals meeting SEC income or net-worth thresholds. The Form D reports a $250,000 minimum outside investment, higher than many DST programs that use $100,000.
In the news
Sources
Show sources (6)Hide sources (6)
These links support the record as a whole; individual details may come from different sources.
DST interests are illiquid private securities. You may lose some or all of your investment. Distributions, tax treatment, and exit timing are not guaranteed. Review the current offering documents before investing.